Ferry from Portsmouth to Le Harve

LD Lines ferries cross this route 13 times per week.  The crossing takes between 5h 30min and 8h 30min depending on the time of departure: the night crossing takes longer. 

Le Harve is in the Pays de Caux region of France.  The ferry terminal (Termila de Grande Bretagne) is close to the train and bus stations in the Bassin de la Citadelle.  To get to the town centre, catch a bus marked ‘Centre Ville’.  Paris is 200km to the southeast on the A131; it can be reached by train in 2 hours.  If you are staying in Le Harve, the ‘Appart’city Cap Affaires’ and ‘Residence La Fregate’ hotels are cheap and centrally located.   There is lots of culture to be experienced in Le Harve: after extensive damage during WWII the city was rebuilt according to the designs of one architect, giving it a unique look.  There are several museums: the Musée des Beaux-Arts Andre Malraux has the second largest collection of Impressionist paintings in France.   A landmark building is the Church of St Joseph which has the highest bell tower in France.  The nightlife in Le Harve is diverse: try the Music Bar on 28 Rue Francois Arago which caters for a wide range of music tastes including rock, reggae and techno, or Discothèque Forty One for clubbing.

Leave a Comment

41 Responses to “Ferry from Portsmouth to Le Harve”

  1. Benjamin on August 23rd, 2014 4:03 am

    Ryan on August 23rd, 2014 2:12 pm

    neil on August 23rd, 2014 3:57 pm

    luke on August 23rd, 2014 9:17 pm

    homer on August 26th, 2014 9:40 am

    Michael on August 26th, 2014 5:01 pm

    Kirk on November 16th, 2014 11:01 pm

    derek on November 18th, 2014 8:11 am

    Lonnie on November 18th, 2014 11:25 am

    Brandon on November 18th, 2014 8:48 pm

    Frederick on November 21st, 2014 10:09 am

    Marc on November 21st, 2014 9:45 pm

    Stephen on November 22nd, 2014 7:56 pm

    rex on November 24th, 2014 4:38 am

    Timothy on November 25th, 2014 3:56 pm

    Theodore on November 25th, 2014 4:14 pm

    kelly on December 1st, 2014 1:13 pm

    Darryl on December 20th, 2014 5:26 pm

    Otis on December 23rd, 2014 4:19 pm

    Thomas on December 24th, 2014 3:07 pm

    Jessie on December 24th, 2014 8:33 pm

    Louis on December 25th, 2014 5:07 am

    Jacob on January 14th, 2015 4:40 am

    Duane on January 18th, 2015 1:47 am

    Ross on January 19th, 2015 2:07 am

    michael on January 22nd, 2015 9:10 am

    leslie on January 22nd, 2015 9:41 am

    marshall on January 22nd, 2015 10:11 am

    evan on January 23rd, 2015 7:10 am

    Mark on January 26th, 2015 1:50 pm

    Maurice on January 26th, 2015 2:21 pm

    jon on January 26th, 2015 2:52 pm

    Theodore on January 26th, 2015 4:10 pm

    bob on January 27th, 2015 6:42 pm

    Scott on January 27th, 2015 7:18 pm

    zachary on January 27th, 2015 7:50 pm

    leroy on January 27th, 2015 8:23 pm

    Virgil on January 27th, 2015 8:55 pm

    alfred on January 27th, 2015 9:25 pm

    Jonathan on January 28th, 2015 1:49 am

    dale on January 29th, 2015 7:46 am

  2. Ferry from Rotterdam to Hull
  3. Ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington
  4. Ferry from Rosslare to Pembroke
  5. Ferry from Santander to Plymouth